The Warrior Ride?
Flag Salute Silhouette



Law Now Allows Retirees and Vets to Salute Flag

Traditionally, members of the nation's veterans service organizations have rendered the hand-salute during the national anthem and at events involving the national flag only while wearing their organization’s official head-gear. 

The National Defense Authorization Act of 2008 contained an amendment to allow un-uniformed servicemembers, military retirees, and veterans to render a hand salute during the hoisting, lowering, or passing of the U.S. flag.

A later amendment further authorized hand-salutes during the national anthem by veterans and out-of-uniform military personnel. This was included in the Defense Authorization Act of 2009, which President Bush signed on Oct. 14, 2008.

Here is the actual text from the law:

SEC. 595. MILITARY SALUTE FOR THE FLAG DURING THE NATIONAL ANTHEM 
                        BY MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES NOT IN 
                        UNIFORM AND BY VETERANS.

    Section 301(b)(1) of title 36, United States Code, is amended by 
striking subparagraphs (A) through (C) and inserting the following new 
subparagraphs:
                    ``(A) individuals in uniform should give the 
                military salute at the first note of the anthem and 
                maintain that position until the last note;
                    ``(B) members of the Armed Forces and veterans who 
                are present but not in uniform may render the military
                salute in the manner provided for individuals in 
                uniform; and
                    ``(C) all other persons present should face the flag 
                and stand at attention with their right hand over the 
                heart, and men not in uniform, if applicable, should 
                remove their headdress with their right hand and hold it 
                at the left shoulder, the hand being over the heart;

Note: Part (C) applies to those not in the military and non-veterans. The phrase "men not in uniform" refers to civil service uniforms like police, fire fighters, and letter carriers -  non-veteran civil servants who might normally render a salute while in uniform.


The Warrior Ride® is not affiliated in any way with any other organization. The Warrior Ride® is a non-profit 501(c)3 civilian organization, is not a government agency and all events are paid for through donations and grants. Without the generosity of the donors, The Warrior Ride events would not be possible.
There is no cost to the injured service member to participate in "The Warrior Ride” events.
Federal Tax ID #30-064-5259
CFC# 15910